A new me in 2010!

Can I make my goal in GPT this year?

Monday, July 13, 2009

Today's Projects

Today's Projects are:

Clean dining room
Clean living room
Clean bathroom
Organize bathroom sink and linen closet

Hopefully I can get it all done.

Sunday, July 12, 2009

Menu Planning Monday 7/10-7/17

Here is this week's menu plan. No dates for all except for the Chicken Fried rice. That will be on Friday when my stepdaughter comes to dinner.

Broccoli Cheddar Soup

Amish Casserole

Chicken Fried Rice

Pizza Pasta Bake

taco pinwheels

Fettuccine Alfredo

bbq ribs

Need help planning menus? Check out menu planning Monday at orgjunkie!

Wednesday, July 8, 2009

Back to Life

So I will say that I kind of did enjoy my 2 weeks without the pc. I got to spend a lot more time with my family. That was good and bad. Since we had July 4 thrown in there, we went and watched the fireworks.

Well, needless to say that my youngest stepson and I had fireworks going of our own. He is forever picking on his little sister and I have to admit that I am more protective of her than I am any of the stepkids. Most likely because she is my own. Anyhow, I had finally had enough and told him so (I tried to keep it polite), which proceeded to do nothing more than to tick him off. Lol, by the time the fireworks started tho, everything was okay.

I will say this. I have 222 (not really, but a lot) cookbooks in this house and I don't use a single one. All of my recipes are stored online. SO...when I went to plan the menu for this week, I couldn't cook anything..lol. I didn't have my recipes! I have never wanted to throw a temper tantrum more than I did that day. But I made it thru without the recipes! Yay for me!

I need to get life back in order...and I need to get back to organizing. We are headed to Ohio on the 22nd and I would like for most of it to be done by then. I know this won't happen so I am not even going to pretend that it will. I am just going to take it one step at a time.


Today's projects are:

Clean out the pots and pans cupboard and replace the items back in neatly
Scrub the kitchen floor
Re-organize the spice cabinent again (just needs straightened up)
Clean out the bathroom and linen closet.

Lol, I was doing my hair the other day and looked down at MY drawer. Damon has his, Emma has hers and I have mine. Oh boy! Does that drawer need some organizing help! Lol

Wish me luck and if I can find my camera I will post some before and after pics.

Also, I am still decluttering clothes, but am no longer donating them. I have a friend I will see in Ohio whose daughter is the perfect size for them so I will be taking them to her when we go.

Tuesday, July 7, 2009

Back online


The last 2 weeks have been kinda hectic around our house.

First off, my pc crashed. Yup. Dead. So, it took us 2 weeks and paying more than its worth to get one from Rent A Center today. Normally I wouldn't do rent to own, but since I need one desperately to work, we had no other choice.

Secondly...apparentally my husbands vasectomy has reversed itself. I suffered a miscarriage this past week. No, I have not been with anyone else and I am getting really sick of that question. The good thing is that my husband knows this. Please keep us in prayer, we didn't realize how badly we wanted another child until we lost one.

Because of the miscarriage, the love dare got put off...I will be restarting it tomorrow so wish me luck, we all know how much trouble I had with day 1 the first time around.

Also, I get to go see my mom! We will be heading to Ohio the week of the 22nd! Yay! I also get to see my best friend since Kindergarten for the first time in over 10 years!! YAY again!